WDA Blog - English - Español

Quick Divorce, Trademark Registration and Corporate Law

You are in:

Marriage Separation: Dominican Republic Quick Divorce

For personalized information and contact to one of our lawyers click here.

Is Dominican Divorce Valid in United States?

Quick Divorce in Dominican Republic, The Quick Divorce Island

Marriage Separation in the Dominican Republic is available to foreigners or Dominican citizens residing abroad, when both spouses agree to file this divorce before Dominican Courts. This procedure is very simple and only requires the attendance of one of the spouses during the hearing which takes usually less than half an hour and you can leave the Quick Divorce Island the same day in the afternoon. This is publicly know as the 24hr divorce most celebrities perform. It takes ten to fifteen days to obtain your divorce decree, which is to be sent to your home or office by courier (DHL or FedEx).


The parties should sign a settlement agreement revised by an attorney in their jurisdiction in order to confirm it complies with spouses local laws. This document should include spouses complete data, a list of property, or statement of non-property, the statement regarding minor children and support agreement, your desire of divorcing before a Dominican Court and the authorization of one of the spouses to the other to attend to hearing on her/his behalf.


The settlement agreement can be drafted by an attorney in your jurisdiction or yours. Both these documents settlement agreement and power) must be signed by the parties before the Dominican Consulate nearest to your jurisdiction. A detailed instruction on legalization is to be provided to you when instructions to proceed are received.

Cost for Marriage Separation typically goes from US$1,550.00 to 2,000.00 wich includes:

*Professional fees
*Drafting of settlement agreement
*Provision of interpretation by Official Translator before the judge
*Official fees and taxes to be paid to court;
*Translation into Spanish of Divorce Decree

You will need the following papers:

1. Copies of the marriage certificate issued and of birth certificates of minor  
2. Copy of the passports of the spouses to verify identity and draft the documents.

The spouse that is to attend hearing in Santo Domingo will only have to spend 1 night in Dominican Republic. Please contact your travel agent in order to determine documents needed to enter Dominican Republic. Citizens of U.S. and Canada and major European countries do not require of a visa but of a valid passport and a tourist card which can be provided either by your travel agent or at your arrival at the Dominican Airport. Also,  the day of hearing, formal attire is required (office kind attire).



contact us today for a quick divorce    

Call Us Now

   

Toll Free

 

1 (866) 300-9253

   

Miami

 

(305) 428-2034

   

Santo Domingo

 

(809) 540-8001

         
           

Use this Form for a Free Consultation

   

Your name:

Your email:



Type of contact


Message:

Or send us an email to info@wdalaw.com.